Director

Prof. Oliver Fiehn, PhD


Cheminformatics and Compound Identification

Team leader: Tobias Kind, PhD

WCMC Computational Core: Shunyang Wang, PhD student chemistry

WCMC Computational Core: Jesi Lee, PhD student chemistry

Compound ID method development: Parker Bremer, PhD student chemistry


Novel technologies

Team leader: Tong Shen, PhD

WCMC Experimental Core: Uri Keshet, PhD, postdoctoral scholar

Method development:  Yuanyue Li, PhD postdoctoral scholar

Method development: Lauren Bishop, PhD student chemistry   


Chemical Biology

Team leader: Prof. Oliver Fiehn, PhD

Type II diabetes in Native Americans: Ying Zhang, PhD student chemistry

Damage repair metabolism & food analysis: Jacob Folz, PhD student food science

UDP glucosyltransferases in plants: Elys Paola Rodriguez, PhD student chemistry

Longevity: Nathanial Chase Stevens, PhD student pharmacology & toxicology

Longevity: Zachary Rabow, PhD student integrative pathobiology 

Longevity: Sara Greenfield , PhD student integrated genetics & genomics

Longevity: Sili Fan, PhD student in biostatistics


Databases & Software development

Team leader: Gert Wohlgemuth

Programmer: two positions open at current

Programmer: Diego Pedrosa

Programmer: Daniel E Rundle


NIH West Coast Metabolomics Center

WCMC project manager: Kelly Paglia

WCMC Principal Statistician: Christopher R. Brydges, PhD

WCMC outreach, coordinating manager: Jeannette Martins

WCMC outreach, academic manager: Arpana Vaniya, PhD

Nutritional and oxylipin pilot studies: Kamil Borkowski, PhD (Newman laboratory)

Service Core laboratory manager: Luis Valdiviez (staff + project management, GC-TOF MS data processing, purchasing)

Staff research associate: Patrick Fitzgerald (targeted LC-MS/MS)

Staff research associate: Bryan Roberts (untargeted LC-MS/MS)

Staff research associate: Carol Stroble (untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff research associate: Jessica Kwok (untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff research associate: Alice Dalo (sample preparation, untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff research associate: Jeremiah Wells (untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff research associate: Bennett Haffner (data processing)

Staff research associate: David Thorsrud (untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff  research associate: Zakery Tippins 

Staff  research associate: Michael Gonzalez

Laboratory Technician: Emilio Mejia

Laboratory Technician: Iris Beussen 

Sample preparation, undergraduate student helpers

 Wing Yan Chiu, Anand Bakshi 


Visiting Scientists list 2015 -

Kitae Kim, Korea 2020 

Jing Zhu, China 2020

Sarita Devi, India, 2019

Sebastian Andres Riquelme Rifo, Chile, 2019

Raquel Cumeras, Spain, 2019-2020

Alberto Tabernero Valdes, Spain, 2019

Honglian Ye, China, 2019-2020

Xinchen Lu, China, 2019-2020

Dawei Deng, Schweden, 2019

Tong Xie, China, 2019

Hamidreza Ardalani, Denmark, 2019

Su Ling Zeng, China, 2018-2019

Israa Mohamed Taher Hassan, Egypt, 2018-2020

Chao Zhu, China, 2018-2019

Sangkyu Lee, South Korea, 2018

Yoshitaka Inoue, Japan, 2018

JungEun Lee, South Korea, 2018

Lukasz Szczerninski, Poland, 2018 

Kourosh Hooshmand,  Denmark, Untargeted Metabolomics, 2018

Lei Quin, South Korea, 2018 

Lisa Plötzky, Germany, 2018

Daniela Eisenstecken, Italy, 2018

Hong "Snow" Yan, China, Chemoinformatics & Compond ID, 2017-2018

Li Li Lin, China, Metabolomics of Pneumonia in children, 2017

Changyin Li, China, Pharmacognosy, 2017-2018 

Natasha Machado, Brazil, metabolomics of gastric bypass surgery in humans, 2016-2017

Ivana Blazenovic, Germany, 2016

Jian "Jim" Ji, China, ion mobility QTOF MS, 2016

Morteza Gholami, Iran, 2016

Karla Juarez, Mexico, 2016

Marco Piparo, Italy, 2016

Shekufeh Zareian, Iran, 2016

Brent Winston, Cananda, 2015-2016

Shanggao Liao, China, 2015

Sud Ali Nusaibah, Malaysia, 2015

Maria Tortosa, Spain, 2015

Shekufeh Zareian, Iran, 2015 

Wei Gu, China, 2015-2016

Shan- Gao Liao, China, 2015-2016

Wentao Zhu, China,  2015 

Naoaki Ono, Japan, 2015 

Mingxiao Yang, China, 2015


Former Fiehnlab Members

Undergraduate students 2019-20: Kiana Choubak, Shuli Hu, Maria Ambriz Juarez, Sharie Kwok, Jie Tang, Rafferty Leung, Emma Ku

Gregory Byram, SRA core (targeted LC-MS/MS), 2017-2020

Sajjan Mehta , software developer, 2014-2020

Clayton Blozies, PhD student, 2016-2020

Dinesh Barupal, PhD last position Project Scientist 2020

Jun Ding, PhD, last position post doc 2019-2020

Ying Yng Choy SRA core (targeted LC-MS/MS)

Brian DeFelice, last position postdoctoral scholar, 2013-2019

Hailey Heil, SRA core(untargeted LC-MS/MS)

Bei Gao, PhD, postdoctoral scholar 2016-2018

Undergraduate students 2018/2019:  Jessie Badley, Zachary Antig, Chengzhe Duan, Inna Kurilyak,Jordan Wilson, Zachary Rabow, Alexander Nagourney, Michael Gonzalez, Auguste Sharma

Undergraduate students  2017: Mengyao Fan, Caleb Sanders, Nayeli Mauricio-Jimenez, Carson T. Moss, Karina Kurudimov, Lana Christensen, Noreen Mansuri, Emily Becher, Kirthana Srikanth, Michael Gonzalez

Dr Ivana Blazenovic, postdoctoral scholar, 2015-2018

Matthew Mueller, programmer, 2016-2018

Benajamin Wancewicz, SRA core, 2013-2018

Nathaniel Grimes, SRA core, 2016-2018

Michael Sa, SRA core, 2016-2018

Zachary Kons, SRA core, 2016-2018

Dr Tomas Cajka, senior project scientist 2012-2017

Dr Mona El-Badawi Sidhu, PhD student / postdoc, 2011-2017

Dr Elizabeth Axton, postdoc 2018

Dr Zijuan Lai , PhD student2012-2017

Osamede Enobakhare SRA core, 2016-2018

Dr. Seema Datta, postdoc, 2005-2007

Dr. Jeong-Jin Park, postdoc 2007-2008

Dr. Nabil Saad, postdoc 2005-2007

Martin Scholz, software developer 2003-2009

Saeed Khazaie, MSc student, 2008-2009

Yun Lu, 2005-2008

Dr. Kwang-Hyeon Liu 2008-2010

Dr. Do Yup Lee 2005-2010

Dr. William Wikoff (WCMC)

Dr. Yan Ma

Sevini Shahbaz 2008-2010

Kristie Cloos 2010

Kirsten Skogerson, 2007-2010

Pradeep Haldiya 2010-2011

Wan Tan 2008-2011

Sangeeta Kumari 2010-2011

Reid Gustafson 2012-2013

Narendra Meena 2012-2013

Mark Silveria 2011-2013

Elizabeth Axton 2013

John Meissen 2007-2014

Nancy Nguyen 2013- 2014

Kevin Smith (WCMC)

Benjamin Nguyen

Mimi Swe Doll (core lab)

Mine Palazoglu, 2005-2017

Dominique Ardura, 2012-2017

Dr. Ingrid Gennity, -2017

Stephanie Samra (core lab), -2017

Dr. Dmitry Grapov (WCMC), -2015

Dr. Johannes F. Fahrmann (WCMC)

Kristine Sales

Dr. Alexander Chassy

Angela Beliveau (WCMC)

Joyce Wong (core lab)

Charlene Chin (core lab)

Joyce Lopez

Carol Tran (core lab)

Lana Amerie (core lab)

Alberto Vargas

Erin Lee

Deepika Sharad

Brian Nguyen

Yunjia Lai

Mike Webb (core lab)