Work guidelines for all members of the WCMC team (research postdocs, scientists, grad students but also lab staff, outreach staff and computational staff)

Director

Prof. Oliver Fiehn, PhD


Cheminformatics and Compound Identification

Team leader: Tobias Kind, PhD

WCMC Computational Core: Shunyang Wang, PhD student chemistry

WCMC Computational Core: Jesi Lee, PhD student chemistry

Compound ID method development: Parker Bremer, PhD student chemistry


Novel technologies

Team leader and MS imaging: Tong Shen, PhD

LC-MS/MS approaches: Uri Keshet, PhD, postdoctoral scholar

MS/MS analysis:  Yuanyue Li, PhD postdoctoral scholar

Retention time analysis:  Fanzhou Kong, PhD student chemistry

Adducts and microsampling: Lauren Bishop, PhD student chemistry   


Chemical Biology

Team leader: Prof. Oliver Fiehn, PhD

Gut microbial & food analysis: Jacob Folz, PhD

UDP glucosyltransferases in plants: Elys Paola Rodriguez, PhD student chemistry

Oxidative stress: Nathanial Chase Stevens, PhD student pharmacology & toxicology

Peroxisomal damage: Zachary Rabow, PhD student integrative pathobiology 

KBase: Sara Greenfield , PhD student integrated genetics & genomics

Correlations and regressions: Sili Fan, PhD student in biostatistics 


Databases & Software development

Team leader: Gert Wohlgemuth

Programmer: Diego Pedrosa

Programmer: Daniel E Rundle

Programmer: Nolan R Guzman


UC Davis West Coast Metabolomics Center

WCMC project manager: Kelly Paglia

WCMC Principal Statistician: Christopher R. Brydges, PhD

WCMC outreach, coordinating manager: Jeannette Martins

WCMC outreach, academic manager: Arpana Vaniya, PhD

Nutritional and oxylipin pilot studies: Kamil Borkowski, PhD (Newman laboratory)

Service Core laboratory manager: Luis Valdiviez (staff + project management, GC-TOF MS team leader)

Staff  research associate: Zakery Tippins 

Staff research associate: Patrick Fitzgerald

Staff research associate: Bennett Haffner

Staff research associate: Carol Stroble

Staff research associate: Bryan Roberts

Staff research associate: Jessica Kwok

Staff research associate: Jeremiah Wells

Staff  research associate: Michael Gonzalez

Laboratory Technician: Emilio Mejia

Laboratory Technician: Iris Beussen 

Laboratory Technician: Wasim Sandhu    

 


Former Fiehnlab Members

We proudly present: former lab members who have achieved the rank of faculty

Prof. Wolfram Weckwerth, U Vienna / Austria

Prof. Do Yup Lee, Seoul / Korea

Prof. Dinesh Barupal, New York / USA

Prof. Johannes Fahrmann, MD Anderson, TX / USA

Prof. Tomas Cajka, CAS Prague / Czech Republic

 

Former postdocs and project scientists

Dr. JongCheol Lee, 2021

Dr. Jun Ding, 2019-2020

Dr. Raquel Cumeras, 2019-2021

Dr. Ivana Blazenovic, 2015-2018

Dr. Tomas Cajka, last position Project Scientist 2012-2017

Dr. Bei Gao, 2016-2018

Dr. Elizabeth Axton, 2018

Dr. Seema Datta, 2005-2007

Dr. Jeong-Jin Park,  2007-2008

Dr. Nabil Saad, 2005-2007

Dr. William Wikoff, last position Project Scientist 2011-2016

Dr. Sangeeta Kumari 2010-2011

Dr. Dmitry Grapov -2015

Dr. Johannes F. Fahrmann, -2016

Dr. Alexander Chassy -2015

 

Former PhD students

Ying Zhang, 2016-2021

Jacob Folz, 2016-2021, last position postdoc 2021-2022

Clayton Blozies, 2016-2020

Dinesh Barupal, last position Project Scientist 2020

Megan Showalter, last position Project Scientist 2019

Brian DeFelice, last position postdoc, 2013-2019

Mona El-Badawi Sidhu, last position postdoc 2011-2017

Yunjia Lai, MSc student, 2015-2017

Zijuan Lai , 2012-2017

Dominique Ardura, 2012-2017

Yan Ma, 2011-2016

John Meissen, last position postdoc 2007-2014

Do Yup Lee, last position postdoc 2005-2010

Kirsten Skogerson, 2007-2010

Saeed Khazaie, MSc student, 2008-2009

Reid Gustafson, MSc student, 2012-2013

 

Former undergraduate and high school students

2020-2021: Daniel Cardenas, Sharie Kwok, Jie Tang, Kamyar Choubak, Eesha Gupte, and high school students Briana Le, Alanna Sun

2019-20: Kiana Choubak, Wing Yan Chiu, Zachary Antig, Shuli Hu, Maria Ambriz Juarez, Sharie Kwok, Jie Tang, Rafferty Leung, Emma Ku, Anand Bakshi,Chegze Duan, Jie Tang, Jessie Badley

2018/2019:  Jessie Badley, Zachary Antig, Chengzhe Duan, Inna Kurilyak,Jordan Wilson, Zachary Rabow, Alexander Nagourney, Michael Gonzalez, Auguste Sharma

2017: Mengyao Fan, Caleb Sanders, Nayeli Mauricio-Jimenez, Carson T. Moss, Karina Kurudimov, Lana Christensen, Noreen Mansuri, Emily Becher, Kirthana Srikanth, Michael Gonzalez

 

Former corelab and IT staff members

Frederico Madden, programmer (2021)

Gregory Byram, SRA core (targeted LC-MS/MS), 2017-2020

Alice Dalo, SRA core, 2019-2020

David Thorsrud, SRA core, 2019-2020

Sajjan Mehta , software developer, 2014-2020

Ying Yng Choy SRA core (targeted LC-MS/MS)

Hailey Heil, SRA core(untargeted LC-MS/MS)

Matthew Mueller, programmer, 2016-2018

Benajamin Wancewicz, SRA core, 2013-2018

Nathaniel Grimes, SRA core, 2016-2018

Michael Sa, SRA core, 2016-2018

Zachary Kons, SRA core, 2016-2018

Osamede Enobakhare SRA core, 2016-2018

Martin Scholz, software developer 2003-2009

Yun Lu, 2005-2008

Sevini Shahbaz 2008-2010

Kristie Cloos 2010

Pradeep Haldiya 2010-2011

Wan Tan 2008-2011

Narendra Meena 2012-2013

Mark Silveria 2011-2013

Elizabeth Axton 2013

Nancy Nguyen 2013- 2014

Kevin Smith (WCMC)

Benjamin Nguyen

Mimi Swe Doll (core lab)

Mine Palazoglu, lab manager 2005-2017

Dr. Ingrid Gennity (core lab), -2017

Stephanie Samra (core lab), -2014

Kristine Sales (WCMC project manager)

Angela Beliveau (WCMC project manager)

Joyce Wong (core lab)

Charlene Chin (core lab)

Joyce Lopez

Carol Tran (core lab)

Lana Amerie (core lab)

Alberto Vargas

Erin Lee

Deepika Sharad

Brian Nguyen

Mike Webb (core lab)

 


Visiting Scientists list 2015 -

Honglian Ye, China, 2019-2022

Tomas Cajka, Czech Republic, 2021

Kitae Kim, Korea 2020 

Jing Zhu, China 2020

Sarita Devi, India, 2019

Sebastian Andres Riquelme Rifo, Chile, 2019

Raquel Cumeras, Spain, 2019-2021

Alberto Tabernero Valdes, Spain, 2019

Xinchen Lu, China, 2019-2020

Dawei Deng, Schweden, 2019

Tong Xie, China, 2019

Hamidreza Ardalani, Denmark, 2019

Su Ling Zeng, China, 2018-2019

Israa Mohamed Taher Hassan, Egypt, 2018-2020

Chao Zhu, China, 2018-2019

Sangkyu Lee, South Korea, 2018

Yoshitaka Inoue, Japan, 2018

JungEun Lee, South Korea, 2018

Lukasz Szczerninski, Poland, 2018 

Kourosh Hooshmand,  Denmark, Untargeted Metabolomics, 2018

Lei Quin, South Korea, 2018 

Lisa Plötzky, Germany, 2018

Daniela Eisenstecken, Italy, 2018

Hong "Snow" Yan, China, Chemoinformatics & Compond ID, 2017-2018

Li Li Lin, China, Metabolomics of Pneumonia in children, 2017

Changyin Li, China, Pharmacognosy, 2017-2018 

Natasha Machado, Brazil, metabolomics of gastric bypass surgery in humans, 2016-2017

Ivana Blazenovic, Germany, 2016

Jian "Jim" Ji, China, ion mobility QTOF MS, 2016

Morteza Gholami, Iran, 2016

Karla Juarez, Mexico, 2016

Marco Piparo, Italy, 2016

Shekufeh Zareian, Iran, 2016

Brent Winston, Cananda, 2015-2016

Shanggao Liao, China, 2015

Sud Ali Nusaibah, Malaysia, 2015

Maria Tortosa, Spain, 2015

Shekufeh Zareian, Iran, 2015 

Wei Gu, China, 2015-2016

Shan- Gao Liao, China, 2015-2016

Wentao Zhu, China,  2015 

Naoaki Ono, Japan, 2015 

Mingxiao Yang, China, 2015

Kwang-Hyeon Liu 2008-2010