Director

Prof. Oliver Fiehn, PhD


Cheminformatics and Compound Identification

Team leader: Tobias Kind, PhD (senior Project Scientist)

Ion tree natural product MSn libraries: Arpana Vaniya, PhD, postdoctoral scholar

WCMC Experimental Core Emily Steliotes , graduate student


Novel technologies

Team leaderShen Tong, PhD, postdoctoral scholar

Flux analysis & Neuropeptide analysis: Bei Gao, PhD, postdoctoral scholar

Exposome analysis: Clayton Blozies, graduate student


Biochemistry and diseases

Team leader Prof. Oliver Fiehn, PhD

Type I diabetes, vitamin D epimer analysis: Brian DeFelice, PhD student Pharmacology & Toxicology

Type II diabetes in Native Americans: Ying Zhang, PhD student Chemistry

Cancer and stem cell epimetabolites: Megan Showalter,PhD, postdoctoral scholar

Damage repair metabolism in synthetic biology: Jacob Folz, PhD student Food Science


Databases & Software development

Team leader: Gert Wohlgemuth

Programmer: Sajjan Mehta

Programmer: Diego Pedrosa

Programmer: Matthew Mueller


NIH West Coast Metabolomics Center

WCMC Program Coordinator: Dinesh Barupal, PhD

WCMC genomics integration and pathways: Dinesh Barupal, PhD

WCMC study design, statistics: Sili Fan

undergraduate student: Shuli Hu

WCMC communication specialist, project concierge: Kelly Paglia

WCMC outreach core, courses: Jeannette Martins

Biomedical pilot studies: Megan Showalter, Ivana Blazenovic (Fiehn laboratory)

Nutritional and oxylipin pilot studies: Kamil Borkowski, PhD (Newman laboratory)


Service Core Laboratory Staff

Laboratory manager: Luis Valdiviez (staff + project management, GC-TOF MS data processing, purchasing)

Staff research associate: Patrick Fitzgerald (targeted LC-MS/MS)

Staff research associate: Bryan Roberts (untargeted LC-MS/MS)

Staff research associateGregory Byram (targeted LC-MS/MS)

Staff research associate: Ying Yng Choy (targeted LC-MS/MS)

Staff research associate: Carol Stroble (untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff research associate: Jessica Kwok (untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff research associate: Alice Dalo (sample preparation, untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff research associate: Jeremiah Wells (untargeted GC-TOF MS)

Staff research associate: Bennett Haffner (data processing)

Staff research associate: Hailey Heil (untargeted LC-MS/MS)

Staff research associate: David Thorsrud (untargeted GC-TOF MS)

 

Sample preparation, undergraduate student helpers

Wing Yan Chiu,  Joe (Xinzhou) Wang, Raymond Lee, Gregory Polonsky, Lilith Cunanan, Hailey Heil, Elissa Diep, Michael Gonzalez, Karina Kurudimov, Jenna Pregent 


Visiting Scientists list 2015 -

Su Ling Zeng, China, 2018-2019

Israa Mohamed Taher Hassan, Egypt, 2018-2019

Sangkyu Lee, South Korea, 2018

Yoshitaka Inoue, Japan, 2018

JungEun Lee, South Korea, 2018

Lukasz Szczerninski, Poland, 2018 

Kourosh Hooshmand,  Denmark, Untargeted Metabolomics, 2018

Lei Quin, South Korea, 2018 

Lisa Plötzky, Germany, 2018

Daniela Eisenstecken, Italy, 2018

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., China, Chemoinformatics & Compond ID, 2017-2018

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., China, Metabolomics of Pneumonia in children, 2017

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., China, Pharmacognosy, 2017-2018 

Natasha Machado, Brazil, metabolomics of gastric bypass surgery in humans, 2016-2017

Ivana Blazenovic, Germany, 2016

Jian "Jim" Ji, China, ion mobility QTOF MS, 2016

Morteza Gholami, Iran, 2016

Karla Juarez, Mexico, 2016

Marco Piparo, Italy, 2016

Shekufeh Zareian, Iran, 2016

Shanggao Liao, China, 2015

Sud Ali Nusaibah, Malaysia, 2015

Maria Tortosa, Spain, 2015

Shekufeh Zareian, Iran, 2015 

Wei Gu, China, 2015-2016

Shan- Gao Liao, China, 2015-2016

Wentao Zhu, China,  2015 

Naoaki Ono, Japan, 2015 

Mingxiao Yang, China, 2015


Former Fiehnlab Members

Undergraduate students on Native American T2D study, 2017:
Mengyao Fan, Caleb Sanders, Nayeli Mauricio-Jimenez, Carson T. Moss, Karina Kurudimov, Lana Christensen, Noreen Mansuri, Emily Becher, Kirthana Srikanth, Michael Gonzalez

Benajamin Wancewicz, SRA core, 2013-2018

Nathaniel Grimes, SRA core, 2016-2018

Michael Sa, SRA core, 2016-2018

Zachary Kons, SRA core, 2016-2018

Dr Tomas Cajka, senior project scientist 2012-2017

Dr Mona El-Badawi Sidhu, PhD student / postdoc, 2011-2017

Dr Elizabeth Axton, postdoc 2018

Dr Zijuan Lai , PhD student2012-2017

Osamede Enobakhare SRA core, 2016-2018

Dr. Seema Datta, postdoc, 2005-2007

Dr. Jeong-Jin Park, postdoc 2007-2008

Dr. Nabil Saad, postdoc 2005-2007

Martin Scholz, software developer 2003-2009

Saeed Khazaie, MSc student, 2008-2009

Yun Lu, 2005-2008

Dr. Kwang-Hyeon Liu 2008-2010

Dr. Do Yup Lee 2005-2010

Dr. William Wikoff (WCMC)

Dr. Yan Ma

Sevini Shahbaz 2008-2010

Kristie Cloos 2010

Kirsten Skogerson, 2007-2010

Pradeep Haldiya 2010-2011

Wan Tan 2008-2011

Sangeeta Kumari 2010-2011

Reid Gustafson 2012-2013

Narendra Meena 2012-2013

Mark Silveria 2011-2013

Elizabeth Axton 2013

John Meissen 2007-2014

Nancy Nguyen 2013- 2014

Kevin Smith (WCMC)

Benjamin Nguyen

Mimi Swe Doll (core lab)

Mine Palazoglu, 2005-2017

Dominique Ardura, 2012-2017

Dr. Ingrid Gennity, -2017

Stephanie Samra (core lab), -2017

Dr. Dmitry Grapov (WCMC), -2015

Dr. Johannes F. Fahrmann (WCMC)

Kristine Sales

Dr. Alexander Chassy

Angela Beliveau (WCMC)

Joyce Wong (core lab)

Charlene Chin (core lab)

Joyce Lopez

Carol Tran (core lab)

Lana Amerie (core lab)

Alberto Vargas

Erin Lee

Deepika Sharad

Brian Nguyen

Yunjia Lai

Mike Webb (core lab)